Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice.

1. Privacy Policy

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).

Cookies

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.

Collection of personal data

At times, you may be required to give your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, fax number, postal address , email address, credit card information, bank account number, educational level, occupation, household income , personal income, details of online transactions marital status and interests (collectively “personal data”). Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the Personal Data.

Use of Personal Data Collected

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement in Part 2 below.

Retention of Personal Data

In your dealings with us and for auditing purposes, your personal data and records of your online transactions will be kept and retained by us for a reasonable period. Such information will be erased from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:

  • check whether we hold any of your personal data;
  • access your personal data held by us;
  • require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
  • ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.



If you want to access and/or correct the personal data that you have provided to us, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of your personal data held by us, please call our customer services hotline or contact our Customer Service Manager in writing either by post or email at:

By post :

Customer Service Manager
Royal Dragon Group (Hong Kong) Ltd.

Room 1116, 11/F, Star House,

3 Salisbury Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui,

Kowloon,

Hong Kong

By email:
info@royaldragon.com.hk

By Customer Services hotline:
852-2522 0088

(Monday-Friday 9a.m.-6p.m.)

We will respond within 40 days after receiving the request.

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement

As a customer of Royal Dragon or as a visitor of our website, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide services to you.

We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Ordinance and this Privacy Statement.

We may use and retain the personal data you provided to us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • processing your service application;
  • providing you with the services;
  • subject to your consent, we may use your personal data (including name, gender, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, education level, occupation, marital status, interests, favourite activities and buying behaviour) for marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes certain nature of goods and/or services relating to us, our affiliates and business partners (restricted to wedding , travel and accommodation, audio-visual, photographic equipment , financial, insurance, credit card, banking , food, wine and beverage services, sporting equipment , household products , fashion and apparel, watches and jewelry, flowers, hampers and gifts, bags, luggage and suitcases, groceries , general merchandise, fitness, health & beauty, medical and pharmaceutical products, fragrance & cosmetics, wine and liquor, cigarette and cigar, stationary, books and paper products, toys, baby products, accessories, watches, furniture, planting, telecommunication, internet and mobile services, phones & mobile devices, electronics & electrical appliances, computer software, educational, pets, shopping mall, supermarket, professional and consultation services, real estate agency, personal care leisure and entertainment services, lifestyle information, group-buy, , trading and payment platform, reward, loyalty or privileges programmes ) (irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) via telephone calls, SMS messages, email, direct mailings and social media.
  • the normal management, operation and maintenance of the service;
  • designing new or improving existing services provided by us, our websites, our affiliates or our partners to you;
  • investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
  • prevention or detection of crime;
  • disclosure as required by law;

We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above:

  • Our agents, contractors and other service providers for the provision of products and/or services that you ordered and/or subscribed to;
  • Banks, financial institutions and credit providers;
  • Debt collection agencies, credit reference agencies and security agencies;
  • Regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and courts;
  • Our professional advisers; and
  • Any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes , please call our customer services hotline or write or email to our Customer Service Manager at:

By post :

Customer Service Manager
Royal Dragon Group (Hong Kong) Ltd.

Room 1116, 11/F, Star House,

3 Salisbury Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui,

Kowloon,

Hong Kong

By email:
info@royaldragon.com.hk

By Customer Services hotline:
852-2522 0088

(Monday-Friday 9a.m.-6p.m.)